SPORT-Grey-Collages

hockey

 

Hockey

Master in Charge: Mr Marc Brown

Hockey is Sponsored by:

 Axxess  lotto

 

Sponsors Report - Results to Date 2016

 

 Overview

With a world-class water-based Astroturf, dedicated coaching staff, regular selections for South African age group teams and a growing list of Old Grey internationals, Grey hockey is as strong as it has ever been in its 53-year history. Strong competitive fixtures are played against most of the country’s top schools and Grey is a founder member of the Nomads hockey festival. Several overseas tours have been undertaken since the first one, to the UK, in 1982.
Interestingly enough, in amongst the new-age facilities and coaching techniques, one of the distinguishing features of Grey hockey is the age-old family connection. A remarkable number of fathers, sons, cousins and brothers have distinguished themselves as the game has grown into one of the school’s major sports.


SA Representatives (National Honours)

Matriculated at Grey

David Reid-Ross
Lindsay Reid-Ross
Russell Fensham
Wayne Fensham
Craig Timothy
Andy Procter (SA Indoor)
Wayne Graham (Captain)
Kevin Chree
Guy Hartley
Clyde Abrahams
Ian Symons
Chris Hibbert
Paul Blake
Adam Wilson
Peter Bailey
Dan Thysse (Umpire)
Brian Hibbert (Coach)

David Horan (Bermuda)            

Staff
Shane Schonegevel
Richard Dolley

The following boys also achieved provincial honours –

Hockey EP team

Eastern Cape U14A:

Nicholas Keevy, Nicholas Mitchell, Jordan Probert

Eastern Province U14A:

Bjorn Ruppelt, Cade Cambier, Michael Wicks, Ethan Breetzke (Grey Junior), Sean Carlson, Karl Dielmann, Ryan Finlay.

Eastern Province U16A:

Kyran Cooney, Luke Wynford, Brad  MacNaughton, Cody Posthumus, Storm Phillips, Stuart Grenfell, Ricky King, Cole Oliver.

Eastern Province U16B:

Liam Graham, Aaron Westcott, Richard Porter, Brad Breetzke, Jared Kirsten.

Eastern Province U18B:

Tyde Harrison, Jarryd Stansbury, Jared De Kock.

                       

Teams

5 senior teams
9 junior teams 

 

Facilities

1 x floodlit water-based Astroturf (Rectory Astro)
1 x grass field (Pollock field)

Umpires

1st XI games are officiated by top Eastern Province umpires. Staff umpires are used, depending on capability.

 

Coaching Staff

The coaching staff comprises largely teachers, several of whom hold various portfolios (administrative, coaching, umpiring, managing) under the auspices of the EP Schools Hockey Board. 

TEAM

COACH/MANAGER

 

1

Mr Andrew Hibbert/ Mr Marc Brown

 

2

Mr Richard Gilbert

 

3

Ms Catherine Wilson

 

4

Mr Chris Townsin

 

5

Mr Jacques de Kock

 

16A

Mr Jason Bigara

 

16B

Mr Neil Bielby

 

16C

Ms Kirsten Swarbrook

 

16D

Ms Roxann Meaker

 

16E

Ms Kendal Pyle/ Mrs Carla Barclay

 

14A

Mr Corbyn Dolley

 

14B

Mrs Anneliese van Niekerk

 

14C

Mrs Suzanne Du Plessis

 

14D

Student

 
     
 

PORTFOLIOS

 
 

Administration

Mr Marc Brown

 

EP Liaison

Mr Corbyn Dolley

 

Technical Table

Mr Jason Bigara

 

First Aid

Mr Tyler Botha

 

Goalkeepers

Mr Jason Bigara

 

Hockey Equipment

Mr Marc Brown

 

Media

Mrs Anneliese van Niekerk

 

Transport

Mr Gerhard Hills

 

Umpires

Mr Marc Brown/ Mr Jason Bigara

 

 

Hockey Coach

Mr Andrew Hibbert

a hibbert

Andrew matriculated from Grey High School in 1991, having played for the 1st XI Hockey between 1989 and 1991 (64 caps). His hockey playing career highlights include: University of Port Elizabeth 1st XI (Eastern Province Hockey Federation Premier League winners in 1994, 1997 & 1998 and South African Universities champions in 1994); Old Grey 1st XI (EPHF Premier League winners in 2001); Hounslow & Ealing 1st XI (UK - Middlesex Cup winners in 2005); Eastern Province Men (South African champions in 2002 & 2003); EP u21 Indoor (SA u21 champions in 1994); as well as being selected for the South African Students XI in 1998. Aside from his heavy commitment as a player, Andrew has, over the years, been involved in the coaching of a variety of teams: UPE Ladies’ 1st XI (1998 & 1999 - EPHF Premier League champions in 1999); Old Grey Men’s 1st XI (2002, 2007-09); Eastbourne College (UK) Coaching Consultant (2005); Grey High School Coaching Consultant (2008); Eastern Province Men (2011). Andrew has been the 1st XI Coach at Grey High School since 2009, and is following in the footsteps of his father, Brian, a legend of Grey hockey from 1975 to 1996; whilst Chris, his younger brother, is a former South African goalkeeper with 118 Test caps to his name, and current Director of Sport and 1st XI Hockey coach at DSG in Grahamstown.

 

Practice Schedule

 

 

 

ASTROTURF

POLLOCK

Monday

14.10 – 15.10

Grey Junior

 14.10

Grey Junior

 

15.10 – 16.00

U14A & U14C/D

15.10

U14E

 

16.00-16.50

U16C & U14B

 

 

 

16.50-17.40

U16D & 5ths

 

 

 

17.40 – 18.30

3rd & 4th

 

 

 

18.30 – 19.30

Grey Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 14.10 – 15.10

Grey Junior

14.10

Grey Junior

 

15.10 – 15.55

U16C & U16E

15.10

 

 

15.55 – 16.55

U16A & 16B

 16.10

 

 

16.55 – 17.40

Grey Junior

 

 

 

17.40 – 18.25

U16D & 5ths

 

 

 

18.25 – 19.40

1st & 2nd

 

 

 

19.40 – 20.55

Old Grey

 

 

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

 

14.10-15.05

Grey Junior

14.10

Grey Junior

 

15.05 – 18.40

High School matches

15.10

High School matches

 

18.40 – 19.25

G Junior School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 14.10 – 15.10

Grey Junior

14.10

Grey Junior

 

15.10 – 15.55

U14A & B

15.10

U16E & U14C&D&E

 

15.55 – 16.40

3rds &4ths

 16.10

 

 

16.40 – 17.35

U16A & B

 

 

 

17.35 – 18.30

Grey Junior

 

 

 

18.30 – 19.40

1st & 2nd

 

 

 

19.40 – 20.45

Old Grey

 

 

Friday

13.00  16:00

Junior School matches

13:00 to 15:15

Grey Junior

 

16:00 +

High School matches

15:15 +

High School