SPORT-Grey-Collages

SPORTS OFFERED

hockey

 

Hockey

Head of Hockey: Jason Bigara

 

Hockey is proudly sponsored by:

Axxess AxxessDSL Logo 2019

Puma Puma2019

Spar SPAR logo

 

Hockey 2019 in Axxess gear 

 

Overview

With a world-class water-based Astroturf, dedicated coaching staff, regular selections for South African age group teams and a growing list of Old Grey internationals, Grey hockey is as strong as it has ever been in its 53-year history. Strong competitive fixtures are played against most of the country’s top schools and Grey is a founder member of the Nomads hockey festival. Several overseas tours have been undertaken since the first one, to the UK, in 1982.
Interestingly enough, in amongst the new-age facilities and coaching techniques, one of the distinguishing features of Grey hockey is the age-old family connection. A remarkable number of fathers, sons, cousins and brothers have distinguished themselves as the game has grown into one of the school’s major sports.


SA Representatives (National Honours)

Matriculated at Grey

David Reid-Ross
Lindsay Reid-Ross
Russell Fensham
Wayne Fensham
Craig Timothy
Andy Procter (SA Indoor)
Wayne Graham (Captain)
Kevin Chree
Guy Hartley
Clyde Abrahams
Ian Symons
Chris Hibbert
Paul Blake
Adam Wilson
Peter Bailey
Dan Thysse (Umpire)
Brian Hibbert (Coach)

David Horan (Bermuda)            

Staff
Shane Schonegevel
Richard Dolley

                      

Teams

5 senior teams
9 junior teams 

 

Facilities

1 x floodlit water-based Astroturf (Rectory Astro)
1 x fully equiped mini Astroturf (Mini-Turf - behind waterpolo pool)

Umpires

1st XI games are officiated by top Eastern Province umpires. Staff umpires are used, depending on capability.

 

Coaching Staff

The coaching staff comprises largely teachers, several of whom hold various portfolios (administrative, coaching, umpiring, managing) under the auspices of the EP Schools Hockey Board. 

TEAM

COACH/MANAGER

CONTACT NUMBER

1

Jason Bigara / Maz Dos Santos

0824472295 / 0723293873

2

Marc Brown

0720220423

3

Neil Bielby

0845172893

4

Chris Townsin

0827159426

5

Dylan Scholtz

0826154413

16A

Richard Gilbert / Michael Smith

0826076024 / 0732366954

16B

Matthew Osborne

0761259090

16C

Kirsten Swarbrook

0737856478

16D

Nicole Wilson

0768687048

16E

Catherine Wilson

0729104124

16F

Ben Dryden

0712129466

16G/H

Student

 

14A

Corbyn Dolley

0760366044

14B

Likhaya Ntlokonkula / Carla Barclay

0603882000 / 0832558082

14C

Suzanne Du Plessis

0842092533

  14D

Jared Stansburry

0795529514

 

PORTFOLIOS

 
 

Administration

Jason Bigara

 

EP Liaison

Corbyn Dolley

 

Technical Table

Matthew Osborne

 

First Aid

Tyler Botha

 

Goalkeepers

Jason Bigara

 

Hockey Equipment

Jason Bigara

 

Media

Simon Sonderup

 

Transport

Jason Bigara

 

Umpires

Matthew Osborne

 

 

Hockey Coach

Mr Jason Bigara

JasonBigara v2

writeup to follow...

  

Practice Schedules

TERM 2 HOCKEY PRACTICE SCHEDULE 2019

 

ASTROTURF

Mini-Turf

Monday

14:10 – 15:10

Grey Junior

14:10

Grey Junior

 

15:10 – 16:00

16C & 16D

15:10 – 17:00

U16 F, G, H

 

16:00 – 16:45

3rd & 4th

   
 

16:45 – 17:30

14C & 14D

   
 

17:30 – 18:30

14A & 14B

   
 

18:30 – 19:30

Grey Junior

   
         

Tuesday

14:10 – 15:10

Grey Junior

14:10

Grey Junior

 

15:10 – 16:15

16A & 16B

15:10 – 16:00

14C & 14D

 

16:15 – 16:55

16 E & 5th

   
 

16:55 – 17:40

Grey Junior

16:00 – 16:45

14A &14B PC’s

 

17:40 – 19:00

1st & 2nd

   
 

19:00 – 20:05

Old Grey

   
         
         
         

Wednesday

 14:10 – 15:05

Grey Junior

14:10

Grey Junior

 

 15:05 – 18:40

High School matches

15:10 – 17:00

U16 F, G, H

 

 18:40 – 19:25

Grey Junior

   
         

Thursday

 14:10 – 15:10

Grey Junior

14:10 – 15:10

Grey Junior

 

 15:10 – 15:55

14A & 14B

15:10 – 16:05

16C & 16D

 

 15:55 – 16:40

16A & 16B

16:05 – 17:00

16 E & 5th

 

 16:40 – 17:35

3rd & 4th

   
 

 17:35 – 18:30

Grey Junior

18:00 – 18:30

1st & 2nd PC’s

 

 18:30 – 19:40

1st & 2nd

   
 

 19:40 – 20:45

Old Grey

   

Friday

 13:00 – 16:00

Junior School matches

13:00  –15:15

Grey Junior

 

16:00 +

High School matches

15:15 +

High School